Human Resource Blog

Where HR Professionals Seek Answers

A Practical Source For Your Daily HR Needs.Lets Build An HR Blog Community Together! Want To Share Your HR Knowledge Or Gain Knowledge Through Other Professionals?Lets Discuss HR!

Jul20

I9

Should you do a new I9 if the photocopies of documents that you have do not support Section 2 information?

Yes, you need to start over from scratch. The employer needs to see the original documents (not copies) and they need to match the information on Section 2 of the I-9. Otherwise, the employee should not be allowed to work until he or she can provide documents that comply with the I-9.

It the information on the old I-9 was valid but has now changed, you should retain the old I-9 but require a new one with updated information.

Tags: , , ,

This entry was posted on Tuesday, July 20th, 2010 at 11:57 am and is filed under
Hiring and Staffing.
You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed.
You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply





  • [ Back ]
  • WP-SpamFree by Pole Position Marketing

Home Ask a Question Archives

© 2008 HumanResourceBlog.com, All Rights Reserved