Human Resource Blog

Where HR Professionals Seek Answers

A Practical Source For Your Daily HR Needs.Lets Build An HR Blog Community Together! Want To Share Your HR Knowledge Or Gain Knowledge Through Other Professionals?Lets Discuss HR!

Aug03

Access to a Sink

Do employees working in offices have to have access to a place to wash their cups etc.? This would be like a sink or a kitchen. Is a sink placed in the bathroom sufficient for this purpose? Please post link to guidelines. Thank you.

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) establishes standards for employers to provide their employees with safe and healthful working conditions. Though the OSH Act mandates that each lavatory be equipped with running water for the purpose of washing hands, Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 1910, Section 141, there is no regulation mandating a washing station to clean employees’ cups or dishes. Providing such a location is a benefit to employees. An employee who wishes to bring a non-disposable cup to work does so at his discretion and is responsible for his own belongings.

This entry was posted on Sunday, August 3rd, 2014 at 10:48 am and is filed under
Human Resources Management.
You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed.
You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply





  • [ Back ]
  • WP-SpamFree by Pole Position Marketing

Home Ask a Question Archives

© 2008 HumanResourceBlog.com, All Rights Reserved