Human Resource Blog

Where HR Professionals Seek Answers

A Practical Source For Your Daily HR Needs.Lets Build An HR Blog Community Together! Want To Share Your HR Knowledge Or Gain Knowledge Through Other Professionals?Lets Discuss HR!

Dec20

Start Date/Hire Date

If an employee comes in for orientation and spends 4-5 hours on training and paperwork, but doesn’t start work until, say, 4 weeks later (because that’s the notice they have given and we are ok with that), then does the employee’s official Hire date for I-9 and benefits purposes have to be the date of first compensable time, or the date they actually started their job duties?

Employers must complete and sign Section 2 of the I-9 within 3 business days of the date of hire of the employee. For the purposes of completing the I-9, the hire date means the first day of work for pay. So, the I-9 must be completed within 3 business days of the employee’s orientation day.

Whether the same practice applies to benefits depends on the plan/policies of each benefit. For example, an employer’s health insurance policy may be include a waiting period of 30 days of continuous employment. If you used the hire date the employee wouldn’t meet the criteria since he would’ve only worked one day in the month. But, if you use the start date (the day the employee started performing job functions) the eligibility criteria would be met.

This is why many employers include both a hire date and start date in employee records.

HTH!

This entry was posted on Tuesday, December 20th, 2016 at 3:21 pm and is filed under
Human Resources Management.
You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed.
You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply





  • [ Back ]
  • WP-SpamFree by Pole Position Marketing

Home Ask a Question Archives

© 2008 HumanResourceBlog.com, All Rights Reserved