Human Resource Blog

Where HR Professionals Seek Answers

A Practical Source For Your Daily HR Needs.Lets Build An HR Blog Community Together! Want To Share Your HR Knowledge Or Gain Knowledge Through Other Professionals?Lets Discuss HR!

Jan12

Form I-9

I work in the student employment office at a university. We receive all of the completed I-9 forms and background forms for the employed students. Is it ok for the departments to complete the I-9 forms prior to the actual start date of the student employee? For example: “The Athletic Dept. is going to hire John for a position that starts in the fall semester August 21st. John is going away for the summer and will not return until the first week of school. Can Susan from Athletics complete all of the necessary paperwork including the I-9 in May before John leaves for summer so he can be ready to start work in August when he returns? THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP!!! :)

Straight from the United States Citizen and Immigration Services:

“Form I-9 may be completed as soon as the employer has offered the individual a job and the individual has accepted the offer. Each newly hired employee must complete and sign Section 1 of Form I-9 no later than his or her first day of employment.”

Just keep in mind, if a student employee’s work authorization changes over the summer (i.e. his work authorization expires in July but he’s expected to renew it), he must update the I-9 as necessary prior to starting work.

HTH!

This entry was posted on Thursday, January 12th, 2017 at 3:04 pm and is filed under
Human Resources Management.
You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed.
You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply





  • [ Back ]
  • WP-SpamFree by Pole Position Marketing

Home Ask a Question Archives

© 2008 HumanResourceBlog.com, All Rights Reserved