Human Resource Blog

Where HR Professionals Seek Answers

A Practical Source For Your Daily HR Needs.Lets Build An HR Blog Community Together! Want To Share Your HR Knowledge Or Gain Knowledge Through Other Professionals?Lets Discuss HR!

Jul13

Form I9

For Section 2 on Form I-9, what date is used for the employee’s first day if the employee accepted the job offer but doesn’t start for a month?

Many employers include both a hire date and start date in employee records. Usually, the hire date is when an employee accepts a job offer while the start date is when an employee actually begins working in his/her position.

However, for the purposes of completing the I-9, the hire date means the first day the employee works for pay. When the employee accepted the job offer has no bearing on the completion of the I-9. Employers must complete and sign Section 2 of Form I-9 within 3 business days of an employee’s hire date.

HTH!

This entry was posted on Thursday, July 13th, 2017 at 10:07 pm and is filed under
Hiring and Staffing.
You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed.
You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply





  • [ Back ]
  • WP-SpamFree by Pole Position Marketing

Home Ask a Question Archives

© 2008 HumanResourceBlog.com, All Rights Reserved